Ferulic Acid 99%
Soluble in Propylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol (EDG), Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI), ethanol, dispersible in hot water (produces a milky yellow, rather than clear solution)
Usage Rate: 0.3 to 2%
Ferulic acid is an antioxidant found in the cell walls of plants such as rice, oats and the seeds of apples and oranges.
When used in skin care products, it helps to protect overall skin integrity by reducing the development of fine lines, spots, and wrinkles. It has antioxidant properties.