C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an ester, emollient, texture enhancing agent with dispersing properties. for pigments. It has a silky feel and finish to products that leaves a pleasant non-oil feeling on the skin. It is used in sunscreen product to disperse sunscreen agents by keeping the active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula. It imparts a lightly conditioning feel to skin and hair care products. It’s occlusive properties which help skin retain moisture over a longer period compared to some other emollients that deliver shorter-lived results.
INCI: C12-C15 ALKYL BENZOATE suggested usage rate: 0.5-25% soluble in oil, clear, low-viscosity liquid. Add to oil phase